1831
Names listed below are those from or related to Limerick city or county only
-
Saturday 1st January, notices (364 Kb) - William Dodd, Glentworth Street.
-
Wednesday 5th January, notices (788 Kb) - Thomas Vokes, William Street; Philip Doyle; Mrs. Smyth, Shannon Street; James Duggan, Francis Street.
-
Saturday 8th January, report (398 Kb) - John Hynes.
-
Saturday 8th January, notices (372 Kb) - Martin Arthur, Rutland Street.
-
Wednesday 12th January, report (408 Kb) - Mrs. Massy (née Barry); John McNamara; Hewitt, two brothers.
-
Wednesday 12th January, notices (458 Kb) - Hermina Catharine Parker, Clare Street; mary Ward (of Queen's County), Thomas Street; Mrs. Hill, George Street; P. Healy, Market Alley; Christopher Bernard, John Street; Miss Holmes, Catherine Street.
-
Saturday 15th January, report (425 Kb) - James Humphreys.
-
Saturday 15th January, report (438 Kb) - Mrs. Massy (née Barry); John McNamara; Hewitt, two brothers (see 12th January, above)
-
Saturday 15th January, notices (366 Kb) - Mrs. Arthur, Dublin; Mrs. Wheeler, Roches Street.
-
Wednesday 19th January, notices (340 Kb) - Edward Ormsby, Canal; Anne Hunter, Perth; Robert McMahon, Kilrush.
-
Saturday 22nd January, notices (350 Kb) - Thomas William Holohan; Mary Joynt, Catherine Street; Mrs. Lynch, Broad Street.
-
Wednesday 26th January, report (911 Kb) - William Blood, Applevale, Co. Clare.
-
Wednesday 26th January, notices (400 Kb) - Alfred W. Trevelyan, George Street; T. Byrne, The Square (Limerick?).
-
Saturday 29th January, notices (380 Kb) - Mary O'Beirne, Cecil Street; Mrs. Nagle, Roches Street.
-
Wednesday 2nd February, notices (403 Kb) - Norcott Henry D'Esterre, Meelick House, Co. Clare; John Downes, Clare Street; Major Richardson, New Barracks; Richard Odell, Newcastle.
-
Saturday 5th February, notices (631 Kb) - Rev. Dr. Smyth, Sackville Street, Dublin; Sarah Harte, Corbally; Stephen Goggin, Clare Street; Mrs. O'Donnell, the Abbey.
-
Wednesday 9th February, notices (424 Kb) - Mrs. Preston, Newbrook, near Dublin; Mrs. Shine, Edwardstown; George Fitt.
-
Saturday 12th February, report (434 Kb) - Mary McDonnell.
-
Saturday 12th February, notices (348 Kb) - Rev. Andrew McCullogh, Bruff Glebe; John Winter, Sexton Street; Anne Cudmore, Garland Cottage, near Mallow; Maria Henrietta Hoare, Dublin.
-
Wednesday 16th February, notices (624 Kb) - John Walcott (of Croagh), Putney Street, Bath; Mrs. Evans, George Street; Emma Cussen, John Street.
-
Saturday 19th February, notices (604 Kb) - William Fraser Basset, North Strand.
-
Wednesday 23rd February, notices (398 Kb) - Ralph Nash, Callaghan's Mills; Thomas Spread, Rosemount Cottage, near Rathkeale.
-
Saturday 26th February, notices (420 Kb) - Mrs. Roche, Charlotte Quay.
-
Wednesday 2nd March, notices (645 Kb) - Mrs. McTeige, Denmark Street.
-
Saturday 5th March, notices (367 Kb) - Edward O'Brien, Mary Street; Catherine Barron, Roches Street.
-
Wednesday 9th March, notices (326 Kb) - Edward Walcott Simpson, Clifden; Francis Lloyd James, Drew's Court; Catherine Lynch, William Street; John Shine, Mary Street.
-
Saturday 19th March, report (412 Kb) - Margaret (or Mary?) Mackesey.
-
Saturday 19th March, notices (601 Kb) - [James Nihill, Rockfield, near Adare - incorrect notice, see 23/03/1831, below]; Mrs. O'Brien (née Enraght), Shanagolden.
-
Wednesday 23rd March, notices (630 Kb) - Christopher Bunton, Croagh; [James Nihill, Rockfield, near Adare - correction re entry on 23/03/1831, above]
-
Saturday 26th March, notices (393 Kb) - John Dwyer, Charlotte Quay.
-
Wednesday 30th March, notices (367 Kb) - William O'Grady, Tontine Buildings; William Downes Hill, Pau, France.
-
Saturday 2nd April, notices (386 Kb) - Jane Hodges (of Shanagolden), Donnagrogue Castle, Co. Clare; Eliza Purcell, Ennis.
-
Wednesday 6th April, notices (365 Kb) - Mrs. Coote, Portarlington; Honora O'Gorman, Patrick Street.
-
Saturday 9th April, notices (419 Kb) - Mrs. Mangan, Mary Street.
-
Wednesday 13th April, notices (407 Kb) - Adeline Croker, West Park, Hampshire; Lieut. Nicholson, Artillery Barracks; John George Percy, Newcastle.
-
Saturday 16th April, report (632 Kb) - Lieut. Nicholson, Artillery Barracks (see also, notice 13th April, above)
-
Saturday 16th April, notices (411 Kb) - Mary Kendal (née Denmeade), 54 Thomas Street; Edward Fennessy, Prospect Row; Charles Connery Gromwell, Henry Street; Matthew O'Flaherty, Croom.
-
Wednesday 20th April, notices (437 Kb) - Jane Crossle (née Morony), Annahoe House, Co. Tipperary; Emma Mary Anne James, Catherine Street.
-
Saturday 23rd April, report (339 Kb) - General Sir William Payne (brother-in-law of Earl of Dunraven).
-
Saturday 23rd April, notices (321 Kb) - Timothy Bunton, Thomas Street; Mrs. Manders (Limerick?); Jeremiah Langley Jackson, Rutland Street; Lieut. T. O'Halloran, London.
-
Wednesday 27th April, report (449 Kb) - Henry Wheeler, Killuragh, Cappamore.
-
Wednesday 27th April, notices (442 Kb) - Mrs. Rose, Adare; Richard Hare (of Bruska?), Sir Harry's Mall; George Jackson, Rutland Street.
-
Wednesday 4th May, notices (381 Kb) - Mary Featherstone, Bruree; Montague Talbot, Belfast.
-
Saturday 7th May, notices (394 Kb) - John Nunan, Cornmarket Row; Margaret Bushell, Dublin.
-
Wednesday 11th May, notices (370 Kb) - Ninian Bannatyne, Glasgow; Thomas Thornton, Rutland Street; James Creed, George Street.
-
Saturday 14th May, report (389 Kb) - John Connors, Pallas Beg; Patrick Fitzgerald.
-
Saturday 14th May, notices (381 Kb) - Mrs. Lloyd (of Beechmount, Co. Limerick), Hastings; Mrs. Kidd, Sir Harry's Mall.
-
Wednesday 18th May, notices (347 Kb) - Rev. William Butler Odell, Rathkeale; John Riordan, Spittle.
-
Saturday 21st May, notices (758 Kb) - Capt. A. C. Stanton, Upper Catherine Street; Edward Villiers, Kilpeacon House; Synan, female infant, Thomas Street.
-
Wednesday 25th May, report (409 Kb) - Bourke, male, Castlegarde; unnamed male
-
Wednesday 25th May, notices (786 Kb) - Peter McDonnell, Wickham Street; Michael Barry; Emily Bennett (of Bruff), Dublin.
-
Saturday 28th May, notices (432 Kb) - Solomon Baldwin, Cartown; Thomas Grady, Henry Street; Alicia Lynch, Ballybricken (Co. Limerick?).
-
Wednesday 1st June, notices (427 Kb) - Richard S. Baker, Thomas Street; Edward Waller, Castleconnell.
-
Saturday 4th June, notices (383 Kb) - Patrick O'Sullivan, George Street; Anne Sheahan, Curnane.
-
Wednesday 8th June, report (417 Kb) - James Wilmot, Druminbeg.
-
Wednesday 8th June, notices (476 Kb) - Robert Lynch, Roches Street; William Corneille (of Adare), Henry Street.
-
Saturday 11th June, notices (410 Kb) - William Odell (of The Grove, Co. Limerick), Dublin; margaret Emily Harnett, Toryhill House; Ann Blome (of Carmarthen, South Wales), Thomas Street.
-
Wednesday 15th June, notices (340 Kb) - Jeremiah Hall, Old Francis Street; Rev. Daniel Cronin, Patrickswell.
-
Saturday 18th June, notices (407 Kb) - Edward Hunt, Inchirourke; Richard Hare, Ballybrown; John Reddan, John Street.
-
Wednesday 22nd June, notices (409 Kb) - Mary Bateman, Altavilla; John Shea, Upper Glentworth Street.
-
Saturday 25th June, notices (299 Kb) - Ann Milwood, Collooney Street; James Ryan, Annacotty; Catherine Casey, Rockfield, near Rathkeale; Anne-Maria Frewen, Castleconnell; Miss Jebb, Rosstrevor.
-
Wednesday 29th June, notices (435 Kb) - Alexander Aikman, St. Andrew, Jamaica; Catherine Casey, Rockfield, near Rathkeale (see also 25th June, above).
-
Saturday 2nd July, notices (439 Kb) - William Russell, Sixmilebridge; Mrs. Story (née Barrington), Patrick Street.
-
Wednesday 6th July, notices (398 Kb) - Anna Parker, Thomas Street; W. Martin, Henry Street.
-
Wednesday 13th July, notices (378 Kb) - Maria Hanrahan (of George Street), Lahinch.
-
Saturday 16th July, notices (441 Kb) - Asst.-Sgt.-Major Fitzpatrick, New Barracks; Fanny Stephenson (née Harker of Exeter), Adare; Ellen Supple, Castletown.
-
Wednesday 20th July, notices (406 Kb) - John Foulds, Roches Street; Maria Morgan, Riverston, near Corofin.
-
Saturday 23rd July, notices (405 Kb) - Mrs. Vaughan, Mary Street; Mrs. Minahan, Mungret Street; Stephen S. Ronan (of Parteen), Blackrock, Cork.
-
Wednesday 27th July, notices (414 Kb) - Marcella Welsh, Newtown, Co. Clare; William D'Esterre, Meelick House.
-
Saturday 30th July, notices (385 Kb) - Mary Anne Lynch, Edinburgh; Mrs. Ryan, George Street; George Aylmer, Ballycannon; mrs. Broggy, Bruff.
-
Wednesday 3rd August, notices (346 Kb) - David O'Donnell, Denmark Street; Thomas O'Dea (of Shannon Street), North Strand.
-
Wednesday 10th August, report (451 Kb) - Milo Burke, Cluggin.
-
Wednesday 10th August, notices (463 Kb) - Arthur Gloster, Thomond House.
-
Wednesday 17th August, report (423 Kb) - James Doherty, Shanaclough, near Oola; Robert Bemrose, Roden Lane; Luke Gleeson, Ballinagarde.
-
Wednesday 17th August, notices (387 Kb) - Andrew Kerin (of Ballyalla, Co. Clare), Glenview, near Limerick City; Elizabeth Homan, Rutland Street; Richard Garvey, Dominic Street.
-
Saturday 20th August, notices (422 Kb) - Robert Green, Clarina; Michael Gleeson, Upper William Street.
-
Wednesday 24th August, report (410 Kb) - Thomas Burke.
-
Wednesday 24th August, notices (644 Kb) - Michael Wall, Nice, Italy (sic); Margaret Considine, George Street.
-
Saturday 27th August, notices (441 Kb) - Richard Parsons, Carrigogunnell.
-
Wednesday 31st August, notices (432 Kb) - John Alexander, George Street; Mrs. Lloyd (of Beechmount, née Bourke of Ballyvoreen), Como, Italy; Mrs. Rochfort, Cork.
-
Saturday 3rd September, report (397 Kb) - Mary McMahon, Castle Street; Conway, male.
-
Saturday 3rd September, notices (397 Kb) - Robert O'Leary, Glin; Mrs. Rochfort, Cork.
-
Wednesday 7th September, report (434 Kb) - Michael Griffin, Bilboa.
-
Wednesday 7th September, notices (405 Kb) - Sarah Minahan, Denmark Street; Mary Fitzgibbon, Ballinleina.
-
Saturday 10th September, notices (349 Kb) - John Reeves, George Street; Bannatyne, male infant.
-
Saturday 17th September, notices (451 Kb) - Mary Anne Jackson, Denmark Street; T. McGrath, Dominick Street; James Barry, Ballingarry.
-
Wednesday 21st September, notices (354 Kb) - Grace Watson (née Fitzgerald of Ashville), Plymouth; Jeremiah Ryan, Abington; Mrs. Hall, Old Francis Street; John O'Regan, Mary Street.
-
Saturday 24th September, notices (622 Kb) - Stephen Edward Rice (of Mount Trenchard), Buxton; Mrs. Evans, Lower Mallow Street; Mrs. Atkinson, Doon; Lucinda Hill, Ballingarry.
-
Saturday 1st October, report (406 Kb) - census report
-
Saturday 1st October, notices (367 Kb) - Francis Crowe, Anne Street.
-
Wednesday 5th October, report (426 Kb) - John Herbert, Hospital.
-
Wednesday 5th October, notices (410 Kb) - Mrs. Yates, St. John's Square Barracks.
-
Saturday 8th October, notices (388 Kb) - Mrs. Corneal, Ballyrucane House,
-
Wednesday 12th October, notices (377 Kb) - Thomas M. Rose, George Street.
-
Saturday 15th October, report (377 Kb) - Martin McNamara; John McClean; Margaret McNamara, Irishtown; James Hilliard; Ann Healy.
-
Wednesday 19th October, report (333 Kb) - Thomas Shine, Ballyclogh; Bridget Leo, Ballyphilip, near Croom.
-
Wednesday 19th October, notices (391 Kb) - Catherine O'Donnell, Laurencetown; Mrs. Anderson, Rathkeale; Mrs. Oliver, Spring Lodge; Mrs. Spellicy, Arthur's Quay; John Halpin, Bank Place; Mrs. William Fuller Hartnett, Noebrack, near Abbeyfeale; John McMahon, Doonass.
-
Saturday 22nd October, notices (367 Kb) - Joseph William Evans, Henry Street.
-
Wednesday 26th October, notices (586 Kb) - Samuel Bindon Alton, Mungret; Mrs. Coeratta, Bedford Row.
-
Saturday 29th October, notices (406 Kb) - James Keenan, Thomondgate.
-
Wednesday 2nd November, notices (399 Kb) - Annah Fitzgerald, Parsonage, Ballingoola; Mrs. Cudmore, William Street; Lucy Martin, Henry Street; Rev. Michael Barry, Ballyneety.
-
Saturday 5th November, notices (376 Kb) - Robert Fetherston, Bruree; Mrs. Griffin, Shanagolden; Mrs. O'Neill, Cratloe.
-
Wednesday 9th November, notices (405 Kb) - Thomas Pollard, Kilmallock; James Kennedy, Croom
-
Saturday 12th November, report (367 Kb) - John Fitzgerald, Bruff.
-
Saturday 12th November, notices (367 Kb) - Lieut. J. J. Boyse, Greenwich; Robert Smyly, Camas (Limerick?).
-
Saturday 19th November, notices (593 Kb) - John Hanly, Mary Street; Mrs. O'Neill, Mary Street.
-
Wednesday 23rd November, notices (362 Kb) - Mrs. Griffin, Silverlake, New York.
-
Saturday 26th November, notices (563 Kb) - Mrs. Studdert, Upper George Street.
-
Wednesday 30th November, notices (323 Kb) - Ellen Mahon, Merchant's Quay, Dublin; Margaret Cussen, Rockhill; John O'Callaghan, Still Lodge, Co. Kerry; Mrs. Thomas Maunsell (née Lamb), Sexton Street; Parker, female infant, Thomas Street; Mrs. Ward, Mungret Street.
-
Wednesday 7th December, notices (563 Kb) - Eliza McCullough (née Scanlan of Ballycahane), Dungiven.
-
Saturday 10th December, notices (387 Kb) - Mrs. Despard (of Killaghy Castle, Co. Tipperary) (née Wilkinson), Dublin; James McInerney, Denmark Street.
-
Wednesday 14th December, notices (582 Kb) - Margaret Goonan, Rutland Street; Mrs. Lindop, Sexton Street.
-
Saturday 17th December, notices (354 Kb) - Margaret O'Brien, Cadogan Street, Hans Place, London; Mr. Page, Limerick; Ellen Maria Rochfort, Mount Pleasant Terrace (Limerick?).
-
Wednesday 21st December, notices (381 Kb) - Rev. Thomas Morgan O'Dwyer, Cullen; Frances Kingsbury, Henry Street; William Ryan, Margaret Street, Cavendish Square, London.
-
Saturday 24th December, notices (378 Kb) - Monsieur Montealm, Upper Cecil Street; John Donelly, Upper William Street; George Finch, Crecoragh.